Preliminary program

The programs shown below are preliminary, they are subject to change at any time.

Monday 26/11

Start End        
13:00 14:00 Registration for tutorials and SG4SC
14:00 17:00 Tutorials
16:00 17:30 Registration
17:00 18:00 Visit of EnergyVille Labs (1)
18:00 21:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday 27/11

Start End        
08:00 09:00 Registration
09:00 09:30 Introduction & Opening
09:30 10:15 Keynote 1: Diego Pavia, CEO InnoEnergy
10:15 11:00 Keynote 2
11:00 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 13:00 Tech session 1: Big Data for Smart Grids
    Chair: Laura L. Pullum, DSc – Co-chair: Ehsan Sheybani, PhD
    Panelists:
11:30 11:40 Laura L. Pullum, DSc – Introduction
11:40 12:00 Ehsan Sheybani, PhD – AI for Big Data in the Smart Grid
12:00 12:20 Salam Bani-Ahmed, PhD – The Impact of Big Data on a DC Smart Grid Configuration
12:20 12:40 Shashank Vyas, PhD – Smart Energy Management in Imminent Islanding Conditions in Feeders with High Solar PV Penetration
12:40 13:00 Q&A/Discussion
13:00 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:30 Tech session 2: Electromobility – V2X technologies, overcoming gaps and barriers
    Chair: Cristina Corchero Garcia, Catalonia Institute for Energy research
    Panelists:
    Tomoko Blech, Europe representative at Chademo candidate from industry
    Eduardo Mascarell, Head of Vehicle to Grid and Stationary Storage at Nissan Europe candidate from academia (AAU Klagenfurt) – specialist for encryption
    Peter Bach Andersen, Senior Researcher at DTU
    Carlo Mol, Project Leader Energy Technology at VITO
    Baerte De Brey, Chief International Operations at ElaadNL
    Laura Brown, Centre Manager, National centre of Energy Systems Integration (CESI) at Newcastle University
15:30 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 17:30 Tech session 3: Machine Learning for Smart Grids
    Chair: Loi Lei Lai, Guangdong University of Technology
    Panelists:
    Chun Sing Lai, University of Leeds
    Alfredo Vaccaro, University of Sannio
    Yan Xu, Nanyang Technological University
    Joe Zhao Yang Dong, University of New South Wales
    Hossam A. Gabbar, University of Ontario
    Loi Lei Lai, Guangdong University of Technology
17:45 19:45 Visit of EnergyVille Labs (2)
19:00 19:30 Departure for diner
19:30   Diner

Wednesday 28/11

Start End        
08:00 09:00 Registration    
09:00 10:30 Tech session 4A: Distributed monitoring and advanced measurements in smart cities Tech Session 4B: SEEV4city-Debate on “Future of V2G and smart charging”
    Chair: Dr. Ana Dimitrescu, Politechnica University of Bucharest Coordinated by Hogeschool van Amsterdam
    Panelists: Panelists
    Dr. Ana Mutule, IPE Riga The panel, existing of representatives of the charging business, grid operators, car industry, academic world, … will be challenged to defend or reject prepared statements, including an active duscussion with the audience
    Dr. Carlo Muscas, University of Cagliari
    a representative of the E. ON Energy Research Center from RWTH Aachen
    a representative of VEGA Comp
    not confirmed yet
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 12:30 Tech session 5A: New roles in the grid, customer engagements Tech Session 5B: Multi-agent Systems and AI for smart networks
    Chair: Antonios Marinopoulos & Nikoleta Andreadou Chair: Ann Nowé, VUB
    Shafiuzzaman Khan Khadem, International Energy Research Centre, Ireland – Local Energy Communities: their role in future smart cities & Demand Response in Smart Cities: Who, What, How? Panelists  
    M. V. Chilukuri, Vellore Institute of Technology, India – Smart Microgrid for Smart Community – A framework for engaging consumers in Smart Cities TBD
    Anna Colucci, European Commission, DG ENER – Current policies and regulatory framework for SG4SC  
    Roberto Zangrandi, Secretary General of EDSO for Smart Grids – Local Energy Communities: their role in future Smart Cities  
    Nuno Vasco Lopes, United Nations University – The social perspective: the role of the citizen in future Smart Cities    
    Lola Alacreu Garcia, Coordinator of the NOBEL GRID project – Demand Response in Smart Cities: Who, What, How?  
12:30 13:30 Lunch
13:30 15:00 Tech session 6A: Living Labs and Hardware test facilities Tech Session 6B: Education and training in smart grids and smart cities
    Chair: Thomas Strasser, AIT Chair: European University Association
    Panelists: Panelists
    Peter Palensky, TU Delft TBD
    Erik de Jong, DNV GL  
    Antonello Monti, RWTH Aachen  
    Graeme Burt, University of Strathclyde and DERlab  
    Henrik Bindner, DTU  
    Sebastian Lehnhof, OFFIS  
15:00 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 17:00 Tech session 7A: Cyber Security and Resilience Tech session 7B: Multi-carrier energy
15:30 16:15 Chair: Dr. Thomas Schlechter – Focus on Security Chair: Panos Moutis
    Panelists: Panelists
    candidate from industry Spyros Skarvelis-Kazakos – Reliable, resilient, intelligent, integrated energy systems
    candidate from academia (AAU Klagenfurt) – specialist for encryption Meysam Qadrdan – Maximising flexibility through multi-scale integration of energy systems
    candidate from academia (AAU Klagenfurt) – main interest in smart grids Peter Bach Andersen, Senior Researcher at DTU Panayiotis (Panos) Moutis – Distributed battery storage systems as a savings mechanism in a bottom-up approaches
16:15 17:00 Chair: Davood Babazadeh – Focus on Resilience    
    Panelists:    
    candidate from industry/academia    
    specialist for resilience in Energy Supply Systems    
17:00 17:30 Lessons learned and closing